Ladies Golf Results

TUES 18/8/20 – Ladies Club Championship Round 3. Single Stroke & Putting – Div 1 Winner: Susie Smith 70. R/U: Jo Malone 75 c/b. 2nd R/U: Ailsa Lauchlan 75. 3rd R/U: Vicki Jones 76 c/b. Div 2 Winner: Myra Dickson 70. R/U: Judith L’Estrange 71. 2nd R/U: Bibby Davies 74 c/b. 3rd R/U: Ingrid Coburn 74. Div 3 Winner: Angela Roberts 74. R/U: Sue Tailford 75 c/b. 2nd R/U: Roslyn Crossley 75. 3rd R/U: Sylvia Kuhbauch 77. Best Putting: Susie Smith 26 Putts. 

THURS 20/8/20 – Ladies Club Championship Round 4. Single Stroke & Putting- Div 1 Winner: Sandra Power 74. R/U: Linda Urquhart 76 c/b. 2nd R/U: Myra Thomsen 76 c/b. 3rd R/U: Gill Lee 76. Div 2 Winner: Diane Fitzpatrick 74. R/U: Jennifer DeRuyter 76. 2nd R/U: Yvonne Nicklin 77 c/b. 3rd R/U: Lenore Wilson 77 c/b. Div 3 Winner: Sylvia Kuhbauch 76. R/U: Angela Roberts 76. 2nd R/U: Suzanne Wagg 77 c/b. 3rd R/U: Sonia Ferrante 77 c/b. Best Putting: Lyn Beaven 26 Putts. 

TUES 25/8/20 – Single Stableford – Div 1 Winner: Ros Gardiner 41. R/U: Maree Bailey 39 c/b. 2nd R/U: Caroline Melville 39. 3rd R/U: Gwen Clutterbuck 36.  Div 2 Winner: Wendy Robinson 39. R/U: Yvonne Nicklin 37. 2nd R/U: Ruby McKinnon 36. 3rd R/U: Rita deBondt 35.  Div 3 Winner: Yvonne Swanson 40. R/U: Stina Barnulf 37. 2nd R/U: Gay Burnham 35 c/b. 3rd R/U: Ann Mitchell 35. 

THURS 27/8/20 - Dragons  Abreast Bribie Charity Day – Sponsor Martin Fitzgerald & Harcourts Bribie Island. 4BBB Stableford Event: Overall Winners: Janis Barrett & Sheila Stack 59 c/b. R/U: May Urquhart & Linda Urquhart 59. 2nd R/U: Lesley Foran & Nadia Aylott 57. 3rd R/U: Pauline Stuart & Christine Pronk 55 c/b. 4th R/U: Jude Dorhauer & Ann Rogers 55. 5th R/U: Marjorie Sills & Jennifer De Ruyter 53 c/b.

TUES 1/9/20 - Single Stableford – Div 1 Winner: Myra Thomsen 38. R/U: Kris Tomalin 37 c/b. 2nd R/U: Ros Gardiner 37. 3rd R.U: Val Smith 36 c/b.  Div 2 Winner: Janet Brooks 38. R/U: Tricia Brown 36 c/b. 2nd R/U: Bibby Davies 36. 3rd R/U: Mary Carruthers 35 c/b. Div 3 Winner: Suzanne Wagg 40. R/U: Stina Barnulf 35. 2nd R/U: Val Miller 32 c/b. 3rd R/U: Joan Wyatt 32. 

THURS 3/9/20 – Monthly Medal, Single Stroke & Putting – Div 1 Winner: Nona Bohan 70. R/U: Cheryl Loimaranta 72. 2nd R/U: Gill Lee 75.  Best Putting – Vicki Jones 28 Putts.  Div 2 Winner: Lesley Heap 72. R/U: Tricia Brown 73. 2nd R/U: Margaret Huxley 74. Best Putting: Debra Dunn 28 Putts.  Div 3 Winner: Angela Jordan 74 c/b. R/U: Sonia Ferrante 74 c/b. 2nd R/U: Paula McKenzie 74. Best Putting: Sylvia Kuhbauch  28 Putts. 

TUES 8/9/20 – Chapman Foursomes – Overall Winners – Toni Grossman & Fitzie Jackson 65.5.  2nd – Bibby Davies & Gill Lee 66.  3rd – Myra Dickson & Sylvia White 66.5. 4th Desley Neilson & Jo Malone 68. 

THURS 10/9/20 – 4 Ball Team Stableford – Overall Winners - Yvonne Nicklin, Wendy Robinson, Marjorie Sills & Bibby Davies 51.  2nd - Margaret Huxley, Di Croft, Angela Jordan & Jo McCowan 50.   3rd - Carole Watson, Susie Smith, Di Benghamy & Vicki Jones 49. 




Recent Posts

See All

Bribie Island Golf Club - Ladies Results

TUES 15/9/20 – 4BBB Stableford – Overall Winners – Heather Arkinstall & Christine Pronk 51.  2nd - Fran Boxsell & Vivienne Learoyd 47.  3rd - Maree Bailey & Tricia Brown 46 c/b.  4th - Ingrid Coburn &

The Ripening of the Mandarins.

By Staff Writer: Harvey Fewings. Nota Bene *** These comments are not directed at the thousands of decent men and women who make up Australia’s Public Service at all levels of Government. These commen

Phone: 0447 007 966

Email: admin@islandandsurrounds.com.au

Postal Address: PO Box 1019 Bongaree Qld 4507

100% independently owned


While great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy and contents of the publication, the Island and Surrounds accepts no responsibility for inaccuracies.

 

The views expressed in this publication do not necessarily represent the views held by TIAS. All content is copyright and may not be reproduced without permission. The production of this FREE newspaper is only made possible by you continuing to support our local advertisers.